Electric Vehicles power ahead as New Car Registrations catch up on last year

Published on 30th November 2022 at 03:59

Electric Vehicles power ahead as New Car Registrations catch up on last year


The Society of the Irish Motor Industry (SIMI), today released the official 222 new vehicle registration figures for September. 

New car registrations for September were up 42.5% (6,340) when compared to September 2021 (4,449). Registrations year to date are up 0.7% (101,492) on the same period last year (100,745) and are 10.9% behind (113,945) that of pre-Covid levels. 

Light Commercial vehicles (LCV) are up 6.5% (1,756) compared to September last year (1,649) and year to date are down 20.5% (20,974). HGV (Heavy Goods Vehicle) registrations are down 12.4% (197) in comparison to September 2021 (225). Year to date HGV's are down 6.3% (2,120).

Used car imports for September (4,344) have seen a decrease of 12.4% on September 2021 (4,952). Year to date imports are down 26.8% (37,418) on 2021 (51,138).

For the month of September 1,858 new electric vehicles were registered compared to 770 in September 2021. So far this year 14,513 new electric cars have been registered in comparison to 7,819 on the same period 2021 an increase of 85.6%. 

Electric Vehicle, Plug-in Hybrids and Hybrids continue to increase their market share, with a combined market share now of 40.76%. Petrol continues to remain dominant with 30.09%, Diesel accounts for 26.99%, Hybrid 19.67%, Electric 14.30% and Plug-in Electric Hybrid 6.79%. 

Commenting on the new vehicle registrations Brian Cooke, Director General SIMI said: 
“New vehicle registrations, hampered by global supply issues, continue to remain challenging. New car sales year to date, while strong in September and breaching the 100,000 barrier for the year, are only marginally ahead of last year, and are 11% behind 2019 (pre-COVID levels).  Sales of commercial vehicles, both Light (LCVs) and Heavy Good Vehicles (HGVs), also remain subdued. On a more positive note, Electric Vehicle Sales continue to power ahead, with over 14,500 new EVs sold this year, up 86% on last year, with EVs accounting for 29% of new car sales in the month of September. This strong performance of the EV market is down to increased supply from Vehicle Manufacturers, particularly in the family segment, and the vital support of the SEAI grant scheme. The early Budget, with no VRT increases and the extension of the EV grants for the first half of next year, provides some stability in what is highly volatile retail environment, and will hopefully encourage car buyers into dealerships for the vital selling period between now and the end of the year.”

2022 Total New Vehicle Stats 

• New Car sales total year to date (2022) 101,492 v (2021) 100,745 +0.7%

• New Car sales total year to date (2022) 101,492 v (2019) 113,945 -10.9%

 New Car sales total September (2022) 6,340 v (2021) 4,449 +42.5%
• New Car sales total September (2022) 6,340 v (2019) 3,418 +85.5% 

• Light Commercial Vehicles sales year to date (2022) 20,974 v (2021) 26,390 -20.5%

• Light Commercial Vehicles sales year to date (2022) 20,974 v (2019) 23,240 -9.8%

• Light Commercial Vehicles sales total September (2022) 1,756 v (2021) 1,649 +6.5%
• Light Commercial Vehicles sales total September (2022) 1,756 v (2019) 1,336 +31.4%

• Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales year to date (2022) 2,120 v (2021) 2,262 -6.3%

• Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales year to date (2022) 2,120 v (2019) 2,355 -10.0%

• Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales September (2022) 197 v (2021) 225 -12.4%
• Heavy Goods Vehicle total sales September (2022) 197 v (2019) 146 +34.9%

• Used Car Imports total year to date (2022) 37,418 v (2021) 51,138 -26.8%

• Used Car Imports total year to date (2022) 37,418 v (2019) 82,435 -54.6%

• Used Car Imports total September (2022) 4,344 v (2021) 4,952 -12.5%
• Used Car Imports total September (2022) 4,344 v (2019) 10,221 -57.6%
• Car Hire total year to date (2022) 4,690 v (2021) 7,846 -40.2%
• Car Hire total year to date (2022) 4,690 v (2019) 18,346 -74.4%

• Car Hire total September (2022) 237 v (2021) 49 +383.7%
• Car Hire total September (2022) 237 v (2019) 40 +492.5%
• New Electric Vehicles sales total year to date (2022) 14,513 v (2021) 7,819 +85.6%
• New Electric Vehicles sales total year to date (2022) 14,513 v (2019) 2,974 +388.0%

• New Electric Vehicles sales September (2022) 1,858 v (2021) 770 +141.3%
• New Electric Vehicles sales September (2022) 1,858 v (2019) 115 +1,515.7%

• 5 Top selling car brands year to date are: 1. TOYOTA, 2. HYUNDAI, 3. VOLKSWAGEN, 4. KIA 5. SKODA.
• 5 Top car model’s year to date are 1. HYUNDAI TUCSON, 2. TOYOTA COROLLA, 3. KIA SPORTAGE, 4. TOYOTA C-HR, 5. TOYOTA RAV 4.
• Top Selling Car September 2022: TESLA MODEL 3
• 5 Top new Electric Vehicle car model’s year to date are: 1. VOLKSWAGEN ID.4, 2. HYUNDAI IONIQ 5, 3. TESLA MODEL 3, 4.KIA EV6, 5. VOLKSWAGEN ID.3.

• Market share by engine type 2022: Petrol 30.09%, Diesel 26.99%, Hybrid 19.67%, Electric 14.30%, Plug-In Electric Hybrid 6.79% 

• Table below shows new car registrations by county for January-September 2022. Click here to download pdf also.   

New Car Registrations by County January-September 2022
County2022 Units2021 Units% Change2022 % Share2021 % Share
Carlow115311381.321.141.13
Cavan10471107-5.421.031.1
Clare204920310.892.022.02
Cork12633118996.1712.4511.81
Donegal245623156.092.422.3
Dublin3991041857-4.6539.3241.55
Galway432539619.194.263.93
Kerry222721234.92.192.11
Kildare449943154.264.434.28
Kilkenny187518153.311.851.8
Laois120512000.421.191.19
Leitrim41637411.230.410.37
Limerick347533872.63.423.36
Longford5014970.80.490.49
Louth238822695.242.352.25
Mayo186717506.691.841.74
Meath355532768.523.53.25
Monaghan804864-6.940.790.86
Offaly117011263.911.151.12
Roscommon9579480.950.940.94
Sligo10131022-0.8811.01
Tipperary2650259822.612.58
Waterford25602620-2.292.522.6
Westmeath14721497-1.671.451.49
Wexford2802249812.172.762.48
Wicklow248322589.962.452.24

For further information:
Teresa Noone, SIMI, Tel: 087 792 8844 Email tnoone@simi.ie